+64 9 624 1204

skilled migration

Other temporary visa applications

Business migration application >>

Student migration application >>

Please Contact us for further information

Work Visas under the Essential Skills Category

Overseas candidates who have offer of employment from New Zealand employer can directly apply for a Work Visa under the Essential Skills Category.

The offer of employment should be genuine, stable and full time for the duration of employment period. The employer needs to establish that they have made genuine efforts to recruit the local New Zealanders.

The applicants in New Zealand can apply for a Work Visa under this category. The length of the Visa will be based on the skill level of the occupation.

Immigration will grant a three years visa if the occupation of the applicant is mid skilled. Contact us for more information.