+64 9 624 1204

skilled migration skilled migration

Family migration

Business migration application >>

Student migration application >>

Three main family migration categories

Family Category
Family Partnership Category
Temporary Visa and Resident Visa

The Family Partnership Visa Category
This category allows the partner of a New Zealand citizen and residence class visa holder to apply for a temporary and residence class visa in order to live with the partner / spouse New Zealand.

Temporary Visa
To apply for a Temporary visa under this category, the applicant will need to provide acceptable supporting evidence to establish that the relationship is genuine, stable, ongoing, and has public acceptance.

Resident Visa
A resident visa can be applied when a couple has lived together in a genuine and stable relationship for 12 months or more and have acceptable evidence to establish their on-going relationship. Please contact our advisers to discuss further on the type of documentation any information required to apply for a visa under this category.

Family Parent Category (Resident Visa)

The NZ residents or citizens can sponsor their parents to live in New Zealand permanently subject to meeting INZ policy requirement on health, character, English minimum income of the sponsor.
This category is temporarily suspended by Immigration until further notice.